{{content.Title}}

{{content.PageContent}}

Inter County Boys U17 First Round 12-10-14

The Boys U17 first round matches were played at Hunts County.

The team comprised:-

  1. Zach Abbs.
  2. Scott Drewery.
  3. Josh Abbs.
  4. Harry Hennessy.
  5. Peter Casey.

It was a great day with some very tough matches. Detailed results are shown below:-

 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULT SHEET
CategoryBoys U17
StageStage 1
DivisionRegion 3
Date12th Oct 2014
An example of how to fill in is shown below - please delete and fill in
ALL FORMS MUST BE EMAILED , POSTED, HAND WRITTEN OR SCANNED FORMS ARE NOT ACCEPTABLE AND WILL BE RETURNED
Match 1CambridgeshirevEssexScoreGames
1Zach AbbsAaron Allpress(0-3)(8-11, 8-11, 6-11)
2Scott DreweryJoe Blackmur(0-3)(9-11, 4-11, 4-11)
3Josh AbbsConor Adams(2-3)(11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 10-12)
4Harry HennessyBen Richardson(0-3)(6-11, 5-11, 8-11)
5Pater CaseyClayton Hunt(0-3)(1-11, 7-11, 5-11)
Result2-20
Match 2SuffolkvNorfolkScoreGames
1Angus BeecroftWill Henden(3-0)(11-3, 11-5, 11-5)
2George StammersRob Thirst(3-0)(11-3, 11-6, 11-9)
3Cameron HaddonOllie Gallop(3-0)(11-1, 11-3, 11-1)
4Harrison GladdingJosh Hall(3-0)(11-6, 13-11, 11-9)
5Josh ScarfeOliver Farmer(3-0)(11-3, 11-6, 11-6)
Result20-0
Match 3CambridgeshirevNorfolkScoreGames
1Zach AbbsWill Henden(1-3)(9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 13-15)
2Scott DreweryRob Thirst(3-0)(11-2, 11-4, 11-4)
3Josh AbbsOllie Gallop(3-0)(11-7, 11-6, 11-9)
4Harry HennessyJosh Hall(3-0)(11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
5Pater CaseyOliver Farmer(3-0)(12-10, 11-5, 11-3)
Result18-3
Match 4SuffolkvEssexScoreGames
1Angus BeecroftAaron Allpress(3-1)(11-3, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3)
2George StammersJoe Blackmur(0-3)(6-11, 12-14, 6-11)
3Cameron HaddonConor Adams(3-0)(11-7, 11-6, 11-8)
4Harrison GladdingBen Richardson(0-3)(7-11, 3-11, 5-11)
5Liam Hickskeiran Collins(0-3)(4-11, 0-11, 0-11)
Result6-15
Match 5CambridgeshirevSuffolkScoreGames
1Zach AbbsAngus Beecroft(0-3)(1-11, 6-11, 9-11)
2Scott DreweryGeorge Stammers(3-1)(11-5, 11-2, 12-14, 11-5)
3Josh AbbsCameron Haddon(0-3)(3-11, 7-11, 6-11)
4Harry HennessyHarrison Gladding(3-0)(14-12, 13-11, 13-11)
5Pater CaseyJosh Scarfe(1-3)(13-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Result7-15
Match 6NorfolkvEssexScoreGames
1Will HendenAaron Allpress(1-3)(11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 9-11)
2Rob ThirstJoe Blackmur(0-3)(1-11, 7-11, 4-11)
3Ollie GallopConor Adams(0-3)(0-11, 3-11, 3-11,)
4Josh HallBen Richardson(0-3)(3-11, 7-11, 3-11)
5Oliver Farmerkeiran Collins(0-3)(3-11, 5-11, 3-11)
Result1-20
Match 7 v ScoreGames
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
Result 
Match 8 v ScoreGames
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
Result 
Match 9 v ScoreGames
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
Result 
Match 10 v ScoreGames
1    
2    
3    
4    
5    
Result 
Final PlacesTiesPoints
1Essex 55
2Suffolk 41
3Cambridgeshire 27
4Norfolk 4
5   
One point for each game won in a match
5 bonus points to team winning the tie
Match = player v player
Tie = county v county


Cambs Squash is sponsored by TonySquash and Redmayne Arnold & Harris